Serbs

Earliest record: 50
Last record: 1970

Language family: Slavic

Click the [+] button(s) below to display the ethnohistory records on the map.

Hover the mouse above the ethnohistory record to display more information.

YearsAction
50150Migrated to
50450Located in
450Migrated to
450626Located in
626Migrated to [1]
626900Located in
900Expanded to
9001100Located in [1]
11001200Expanded to [1]
11001200Located in
12001331Conquered [1]
12001331Located in
13311346Conquered [2]
13311400Located in
14001450Partial migration to [2]
14001500Located in
1500Contracted from
15001600Were assimilated [3]
15001690Located in
15001700Partial migration to [1]
15001970Located in
1690Expanded to [2]
16901970Located in
1918Attacked [4]

Location Info

  1. European Sarmatia (area betw Dnestr & Vistula RR and Carpathians; see (51-114)).
  2. {European Sarmatia (area betw Dnestr & Vistula RR and Carpathians; see (51-114)).} *{900- 690}*
  3. White Serbia (area S of Sudeten Mts, in CS).
  4. {White Serbia (area S of Sudeten Mts, in CS).} *{900-692}*
  5. Illyricum (former RP) (For a slightly more precise locality definition, use (51-71).)
  6. {Illyricum (former RP) (For a slightly more precise locality definition, use (51-71).)} *{51- 113}*
  7. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU).} - {Illyricum (former RP) (For a slightly more precise locality definition, use (51-71).)} *{51- 44} - {51-113}*
  8. Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU).
  9. Morava R
  10. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU).} + {Morava R} *{51-44} + {51-115}*
  11. Macedonia
  12. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). + Morava R} + {Macedonia} *{900-696} + {51- 117}*
  13. Albania (excluding Durazzo), Epirus, Macedonia (excluding Thessaloniki), C GR, Morava-Vardar line with Belgrade in N. - {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). + Morava R + Macedonia} * Albania ... - {900-697}*
  14. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). + Morava R + Macedonia} + {Albania (excluding Durazzo), Epirus, Macedonia (excluding Thessaloniki), C GR, Morava-Vardar line with Belgrade in N. - Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). - Morava R - Macedonia} *{900-697} + {149- 41}*
  15. YU: N of Danube & S H
  16. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). + Morava R + Macedonia + [Albania (excluding Durazzo), Epirus, Macedonia (excluding Thessaloniki), C GR, Morava-Vardar line with Belgrade in N. - Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). - Morava R - Macedonia]} + {YU: N of Danube & S H} *{900-698} + {149-1}*
  17. {Macedonia (YU)} *{114-19}*
  18. Macedonia (YU)
  19. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). + Morava R + Macedonia + [Albania (excluding Durazzo), Epirus, Macedonia (excluding Thessaloniki), C GR, Morava-Vardar line with Belgrade in N. - Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). - Morava R - Macedonia] + YU: N of Danube & S H} - {Macedonia (YU)} *{900- 699} - {900-700}*
  20. Montenegro
  21. {Montenegro} *{51-144}*
  22. Srem (Syrmien) region (betw Danube & Save RR)
  23. {Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). + Morava R + Macedonia + Albania (excluding Durazzo), Epirus, Macedonia (excluding Thessaloniki), C GR, Morava-Vardar line with Belgrade in N. - Serbia, Bosnia, Neretva area, Zahumlje, Travunija, Konavlje, Duklje, Srbica (last 2 in Aegean Macedonia, rest in YU). - Morava R - Macedonia + YU: N of Danube & S H - Macedonia (YU)} + {Srem (Syrmien) region (betw Danube & Save RR)} *{900- 701} + {149-58}*
  24. Murmansk, Karelia SU

References

  1. Vlachovic, Petar. 1979. Ethnology of Yugoslavia--General Part 1--Ethnogenesis of the Yugoslav Peoples. Part I. (In Serbo-Croat) Mimeographed lecture notes. Belgrade.
  2. Hoesch, Edgar. 1968. Geschichte der Balkanlaender. W. Kohlhammer Verlag, Stuttgart. 160 pp.
  3. Vukanovia, Tatomir. 1974. L'EthnogenSse des Slaves du Sud. [Serbo-Croat with French summary] Bulletin du Mus,e de Vranje 10:1-370 + 37 pl.
  4. Russia in War and Revolution. 1979. pp. 259, No. 1. In Barraclough, Geoffrey, (ed.). Times Atlas of World History. Time Books Limited, London. 360 pp.